Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-18-107 — Jurisdiction of general sessions judge
Tennessee § 29-18-107
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-107 (2026).
All cases of forcible entry and detainer, forcible detainer, and unlawful detainer, may be tried before any one (1) judge of the court of general sessions of the county in which the acts are committed, who shall decide the particular case, and all questions of law and fact arising.