Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-17-912 — Costs of trial
Tennessee § 29-17-912
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-17-912 (2026).
(a)(1) If the amount of compensation awarded at the trial shall exceed the amount assessed by the condemner and deposited with the clerk, then the bill of costs prepared by the clerk shall be taxed against the condemner. If the amount of compensation awarded at the trial is not in excess of the amount assessed by the condemner and deposited with the clerk, then the bill of costs prepared by the clerk may be taxed against the defendants.
(2)Rule 54.04, the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, shall govern the taxing of any additional costs.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the state court having jurisdiction of a proceeding initiated by any person, agency or other entity to acquire real property for the purpose of a public utility or for a road, highway, bridge, or other structure,