Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-17-301 — Powers of municipalities
Tennessee § 29-17-301
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-17-301 (2026).
All municipal corporations are empowered to take and condemn lands, property, property rights, privileges and easements of others for the purpose of constructing, laying, repairing, or extending sewers, water pipes, natural gas mains and pipes, or drainage ditches, both within and beyond the corporate limits of such cities, and of acquiring ingress and egress in the construction, repairing or maintenance thereof, and in making connection thereto; such property or interest in such property may be so acquired whether or not the same is owned or held for public use by corporations, associations or persons having the power of eminent domain, or otherwise held or used for public purpose; provided, that such prior public use will not be interfered with by this use.