Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-17-101 — Legislative intent
Tennessee·Title 29
It is the intent of the general assembly that the power of eminent domain shall be used sparingly, and that laws permitting the use of eminent domain shall be narrowly construed so as not to enlarge, by inference or inadvertently, the power of eminent domain.