Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-16-124 — Limitation of owners' actions
Tennessee § 29-16-124
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-124 (2026).
All actions that could be brought under § 29-16-123(a) , regardless of the cause of action or remedy sought, including actions for trespass or nuisance, shall be commenced within twelve (12) months after the land has been actually taken possession of, and the work of the proposed internal improvement begun; saving, however, to unknown owners and nonresidents, twelve (12) months after actual knowledge of such occupation, not exceeding three (3) years, and saving to persons under the disabilities of infancy and unsoundness of mind, twelve (12) months after such disability is removed, but not exceeding ten (10) years.