Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-16-113 — Investigation by jury
Tennessee § 29-16-113
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-113 (2026).
(a)The jury will then proceed to examine the ground, and may hear testimony, but no argument of counsel, and set apart, by metes and bounds, a sufficient quantity of land for the purposes intended, and assess the damages occasioned to the owner thereby.
(b)In condemning rights-of-way for telegraph and telephone companies, or riparian rights, the juries shall not be required to lay off the property, privileges, rights, or easements included in the petition, or sought to be condemned, by metes and bounds; and, in such cases, it shall be discretionary with such juries whether they will view the premises or not.