Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-13-402 — Part definitions
Tennessee·Title 29
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Attorney general and reporter" means the Tennessee attorney general and reporter;
(2)"Crime" means an offense under the laws of this state resulting in a specific physical, mental, or pecuniary injury, or death, to another person, and includes multiple crimes committed by a defendant;
(3)"Defendant" means a person who:
(A)Is convicted of a crime in this state;
(B)Is judged not guilty by reason of insanity;
(C)Pleads nolo contendere to a specific criminal charge; or (D) Has been formally charged with a crime but is still awaiting trial; and (4) "Victim" means:
(A)A person, not an accomplice of the defendant, who suffers a specific physical, mental, or pecuniary injury as a direct result of a crime; or (B) The estate of