Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-12-101 — Fraudulent conveyances and other devices
Tennessee § 29-12-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-12-101 (2026).
Any creditor, without first having obtained a judgment at law, may file the bill in chancery for the creditor, or for the creditor and other creditors, to set aside fraudulent conveyances of property, or other devices resorted to for the purpose of hindering and delaying creditors, and subject the property, by sale or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the debt.