Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-11-105 — Effect of release or covenant not to sue upon liability of other tort-feasors
Tennessee § 29-11-105
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-11-105 (2026).
(a)When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one (1) of two (2) or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
(1)It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and (2) It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tort-feasor.
(b)No evidence of a release or covenant not to sue received by another tort-feasor or payment therefor may be introduced by a defendant at the trial of an action