Tennessee Statutes
§ 27-9-102 — Filing and contents of petition
Tennessee § 27-9-102
Title27
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102 (2026).
Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in which any one (1) or more of the petitioners, or any one (1) or more of the material defendants reside, or have their principal office, stating briefly the issues involved in the cause, the substance of the order or judgment complained of, the respects in which the petitioner claims the order or judgment is erroneous, and praying for an accordant review.