Tennessee Statutes
§ 27-8-104 — Power of circuit and chancery courts
Tennessee § 27-8-104
Title27
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-104 (2026).
(a)The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
(b)The chancellors shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the judges of the circuit courts of this state in granting writs of certiorari and supersedeas removing causes from general sessions courts to the circuit courts.