Tennessee Statutes
§ 27-6-101 — Right to writ
Tennessee § 27-6-101
Title27
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-6-101 (2026).
A writ of error lies from the final judgment of the court of general sessions to the circuit or proper appellate court, and from the circuit and chancery court to such appellate court, in all cases where an appeal in the nature of a writ of error would have lain.