Tennessee Statutes
§ 24-9-101 — Deponents exempt from subpoena to trial but subject to subpoena to deposition - Award of fees and expenses if court grants motion to quash
Tennessee § 24-9-101
Title24
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-9-101 (2026).
(a)Deponents exempt from subpoena to trial but subject to subpoena to a deposition are:
(1)An officer of the United States;
(2)An officer of this state;
(3)An officer of any court or municipality within the state;
(4)The clerk of any court of record other than that in which the suit is pending;
(5)A member of the general assembly while in session, or clerk or officer thereof;
(6)A practicing physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, senior psychological examiner, chiropractor, dentist or attorney;
(7)A jailer or keeper of a public prison in any county other than that in which the suit is pending;
(8)A custodian of medical records, if such custodian files a copy of the applicable records and an affidavit with the court and follows the procedu