Tennessee Statutes
§ 24-8-109 — Lost records
Tennessee § 24-8-109
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-8-109 (2026).
Any record, proceeding, or paper filed in an action, either at law or equity, if lost or mislaid unintentionally, or fraudulently made away with, may be supplied, upon application, under the orders of the court, by the best evidence of which the nature of the case will admit.