Tennessee Statutes
§ 24-8-101 — Affidavit of loss
Tennessee § 24-8-101
Title24
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-8-101 (2026).
Any lost instrument may be supplied by affidavit of any person acquainted with the facts, stating the contents thereof, as near as may be, and that such instrument has been unintentionally lost or mislaid, and is still the property of the person claiming under it, unpaid and unsatisfied.