Tennessee Statutes
§ 24-7-124 — Results of radar, laser or similar devices used to measure the speed of a motor vehicle - Results of a breathalyzer or similar device to measure blood alcohol content
Tennessee § 24-7-124
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-124 (2026).
(a)In any judicial or administrative proceeding in which the results of a radar, laser or similar device used to measure the speed of a motor vehicle are being introduced for the purpose of proving the speed of the motor vehicle or the conduct of the driver of the vehicle, such results shall not be admissible for such purposes unless the law enforcement officer operating the device has been trained pursuant to guidelines established by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration or the Tennessee peace officer standards and training (POST) commission.
(b)In any judicial or administrative proceeding in which the results of a breathalyzer or similar device used to measure the alcohol content in a person's blood are being introduced for the purpose of proving the alcohol content in a