Tennessee Statutes
§ 24-7-123 — Admission of video recording of interview of child describing sexual conduct
Tennessee § 24-7-123
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-123 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding this part to the contrary, a video recording of a child by a forensic interviewer containing a statement made by the child under eighteen (18) years of age describing an act of sexual or physically violent contact performed with or on the child by a person or describing an act of sexual or physically violent contact performed by a person with or on another and witnessed by the child is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant in evidence at any stage of a criminal proceeding of the person for any offense arising from the sexual or physically violent contact if the requirements of this section are met.
(b)A video recording may be admitted as provided in subsection (a) if:
(1)The child testifies, under oath, that the offered