Tennessee Statutes
§ 24-7-118 — DNA analysis - Admissibility in evidence
Tennessee § 24-7-118
Title24
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-118 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "DNA analysis" means the process through which deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) in a human biological specimen is analyzed and compared with DNA from another biological specimen for identification purposes.
(b)(1) In any civil or criminal trial, hearing or proceeding, the results of DNA analysis, as defined in subsection (a), are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that DNA analysis provides a trustworthy and reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual's genetic material upon a showing that the offered testimony meets the standards of admissibility set forth in the Tennessee Rules of Evidence.
(2)Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting any party in a civil or crimin