Tennessee Statutes
§ 24-7-106 — Receipts and releases
Tennessee § 24-7-106
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-106 (2026).
All receipts, releases, and discharges in writing, whether of a debt of record or a contract under seal, or otherwise, shall have effect according to the intention of the parties thereto. However, the remittance and acceptance of a check or other instrument bearing on its face words that it is payment or satisfaction in full of a debt or obligation shall not be considered conclusive evidence of an intention that the debt or obligation for which the same is given be discharged or released; provided, that the remittee of such instrument tenders back to the remittor the funds represented by such instrument.