Tennessee Statutes
§ 24-5-113 — Medical, hospital or doctor bills - Prima facie evidence of necessity and reasonableness
Tennessee § 24-5-113
Title24
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-113 (2026).
(a)(1) Proof in any civil action that medical, hospital or doctor bills were paid or incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury may be itemized in the complaint or civil warrant with a copy of bills paid or incurred attached as an exhibit to the complaint or civil warrant. The bills itemized and attached as an exhibit shall be prima facie evidence that the bills so paid or incurred were necessary and reasonable.
(2)This section shall apply only in personal injury actions brought in any court by injured parties against the persons responsible for causing such injuries.
(3)This prima facie presumption shall apply to the medical, hospital and doctor bills itemized with copies of bills attached to the complaint or civil warrant; provided, that the total amount of such bills does no