Tennessee Statutes
§ 24-5-111 — Negligence of bailee
Tennessee § 24-5-111
Title24
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-111 (2026).
In all actions by a bailor against a bailee for loss or damage to personal property, proof by the bailor that the property was delivered to the bailee in good condition and that it was not returned or redelivered according to the contract, or that it was returned or redelivered in a damaged condition, shall constitute prima facie evidence that the bailee was negligent, provided the loss or damage was not due to the inherent nature of the property bailed.