Tennessee Statutes
§ 24-5-101 — Conveyances of public officers and fiduciaries
Tennessee § 24-5-101
Title24
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-101 (2026).
All instruments of conveyance executed in official capacity by any public officer of this state or by any person occupying a position of trust or acting in a fiduciary relation shall be admitted, held, and construed by the courts as prima facie evidence of the facts in such instruments recited, insofar as such facts relate to the execution of the power of such office or trust. All such instruments now of record shall be admitted, held, and construed in accordance with this section.