Tennessee Statutes
§ 23-1-108 — License and compliance with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 6 required - Exception
Tennessee·Title 23
No person shall practice law in this state without first receiving a license issued by the Tennessee supreme court and complying with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 6 concerning admission to the practice of law, except that nothing in this section precludes the pro hac vice admission of persons licensed in other jurisdictions in accordance with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 19.