Tennessee Statutes
§ 22-3-101 — Absolute right of parties to examine
Tennessee § 22-3-101
Title22
Tenn. Code Ann. § 22-3-101 (2026).
Parties in civil and criminal cases or their attorneys shall have an absolute right to examine prospective jurors in such cases, notwithstanding any rule of procedure or practice of court to the contrary.