Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-4-101 — Transitory actions
Tennessee § 20-4-101
Title20
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101 (2026).
(a)In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the individual defendant resides.
(b)If, however, the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in this state, then the action shall be brought either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county of their residence.
(c)Where the action is brought either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides, process may be sent to another county as in local action, and it shall not be necessary nor required that the defendant be in the county of action either when the action is commenced or during the time between the commencement