Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-2-223 — Personal jurisdiction based on conduct
Tennessee § 20-2-223
Title20
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-2-223 (2026).
(a)A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or indirectly, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's:
(1)Transacting any business in this state;
(2)Contracting to supply services or things in this state;
(3)Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
(4)Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state of the person who regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this state;
(5)Having an interest in, using or possessing real property in this state;
(6)Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting; or (7) Cond