Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-17-105 — Burden of proof - Dismissal of legal action
Tennessee § 20-17-105
Title20
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105 (2026).
(a)The petitioning party has the burden of making a prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party's exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association.
(b)If the petitioning party meets this burden, the court shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action.
(c)Notwithstanding subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action.
(d)The court may base its decision on supporting and opposing sworn affidavits stating admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other