Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-17-104 — Petition to dismiss legal action filed in response to party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association - Response - Stay of discovery
Tennessee § 20-17-104
Title20
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-104 (2026).
(a)If a legal action is filed in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may petition the court to dismiss the legal action.
(b)Such a petition may be filed within sixty (60) calendar days from the date of service of the legal action or, in the court's discretion, at any later time that the court deems proper.
(c)A response to the petition, including any opposing affidavits, may be served and filed by the opposing party no less than five (5) days before the hearing or, in the court's discretion, at any earlier time that the court deems proper.
(d)All discovery in the legal action is stayed upon the filing of a petition under this section. The stay of discovery remains in effect until the entry of an order ruling