Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-10-101 — Additur
Tennessee § 20-10-101
Title20
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-101 (2026).
(a)(1) In cases where, in the opinion of the trial judge, a jury verdict is not adequate to compensate the plaintiff or plaintiffs in compensatory damages or punitive damages, the trial judge may suggest an additur in such amount or amounts as the trial judge deems proper to the compensatory or punitive damages awarded by the jury, or both such classes of damages.
(2)If the additur is accepted by the defense, it shall then be ordered by the trial judge and become the verdict, and if not accepted, the trial judge shall grant the plaintiff's motion for a new trial because of the inadequacy of the verdict upon proper motion being made by the plaintiff.
(b)(1) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been rendered and on motion for a new trial, when the trial judge is