Tennessee Statutes
§ 18-1-206 — Disposal of physical evidence
Tennessee § 18-1-206
Tenn. Code Ann. § 18-1-206 (2026).
(a)Physical evidence other than documents and firearms used in judicial proceedings and in the custody of a court in cases where all appeals or potential appeals of a judgment have ended or when the case has been settled, dismissed or otherwise brought to a conclusion, may be disposed of as follows:
(1)The clerk of the court having custody of the physical evidence to be disposed of shall notify the attorneys of record in the case for which the evidence was used that certain enumerated items are no longer needed by the court and that they have thirty (30) days from the date of notification to claim any of the items belonging to them or their clients. If after thirty (30) days the attorneys have not claimed and removed the items of evidence, the clerk shall dispose of the evidence in the m