Tennessee Statutes
§ 18-1-201 — Disposition of documents according to order of court
Tennessee § 18-1-201
Title18
Tenn. Code Ann. § 18-1-201 (2026).
The clerks of the courts of record in this state are authorized and empowered to make such disposition of records, dockets, books, ledgers and other documents as the judges of their respective courts may severally direct, subject to the provisions set out in §§ 18-1-202 - 18-1-205.