Tennessee Statutes
§ 13-7-207 — Powers of board of appeals
Tennessee § 13-7-207
Title13
Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-207 (2026).
The board of appeals has the power to:
(1)Hear and decide appeals where it is alleged by the appellant that there is error in any order, requirement, permit, decision, or refusal made by the municipal building commissioner or any other administrative official in the carrying out or enforcement of any provision of any ordinance enacted pursuant to this part and part 3 of this chapter;
(2)Hear and decide, in accordance with any such ordinance, requests for special exceptions or for interpretation of the map or for decisions upon other special questions upon which such board is authorized by any such ordinance to pass; and (3) Where, by reason of exceptional narrowness, shallowness or shape of a specific piece of property at the time of the enactment of the zoning regulation, or by reason o