South Dakota Statutes
§ 9-27-35 — Validation of prior conveyances by municipalities--Limitation on enforcement of vested rights.
South Dakota § 9-27-35
Title 9MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 9-27ACQUISITION AND DISPOSITION OF REAL ESTATE
S.D. Codified Laws § 9-27-35 (2026).
All instruments of conveyance of real property made by any municipal corporation prior to January 1, 1992, are, notwithstanding any omission, irregularities, defects, in the proceedings and resolutions, had and taken by said municipal corporation to sell and convey the same, hereby validated, legalized and cured to the extent that such conveyance shall operate to convey to the person named as such grantee in such instruments of conveyance, all of the right, title and interest of said municipal corporation in and to such real property. If any person has any vested right in any real property so conveyed, and no action or proceeding to enforce such right was begun before July 1, 1993, such right shall be forever barred; and no action or proceeding so brought may be of any force or effect, or