South Dakota Statutes
§ 9-19-7.1 — Notice requirements for substantial amendment at second reading.
South Dakota § 9-19-7.1
S.D. Codified Laws § 9-19-7.1 (2026).
If any amendment presented and approved by the governing body at the second reading of an ordinance substantially alters the substance of the ordinance from the first reading, the proposed ordinance as amended may not be considered for final adoption until at least five days after a duly noticed public meeting of the governing body pursuant to chapter 1-25 .