South Dakota Statutes
§ 7-16-31 — Residency requirements for state's attorney in counties with low population.
South Dakota § 7-16-31
S.D. Codified Laws § 7-16-31 (2026).
In any county with a population of less than five thousand persons, no state's attorney is disqualified from holding office for failure to be a resident of that county if the state's attorney is a resident of a county which is contiguous to the county in which the state's attorney holds such office.