South Dakota Statutes
§ 55-1A-32 — Prosecution or defense of actions and proceedings.
South Dakota § 55-1A-32
Title 55FIDUCIARIES AND TRUSTS
Ch. 55-1ATRUSTEES' POWERS
S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1A-32 (2026).
A trustee may prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings for the protection of trust assets or of the trustee in the performance of the trustee's duties. However, a trustee has no duty to prosecute, or to defend or continue to defend the trust or its assets in any action, through exercise of judicial process or otherwise, to reach the assets of the trust in satisfaction of a claim against the trust, a beneficiary or the settlor of a trust unless:
(1)The trustee is reasonably satisfied that the readily marketable assets of the trust are sufficient to fully indemnify the trustee for all the liabilities and expenses, including professional fees and expense of counsel, accountants, and expert witnesses, that the trustee may incur in so prosecuting or defending the trust or its asse