South Dakota Statutes
§ 55-1-12 — Trustor, trustee, beneficiary, power of appointment, and person defined.
South Dakota § 55-1-12
S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1-12 (2026).
The person whose confidence creates a trust is called the trustor; the person in whom the confidence is reposed is called the trustee; and the person for whose benefit the trust is created is called the beneficiary. As used in this title, except as specifically provided in chapters 55-13 and 55-13 A, the term, beneficiary, means a person that has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent. A person is not a beneficiary solely by reason of holding a power of appointment or by reason of the existence or exercise of a discretionary power described in § 55-1-36.1 with respect to the person. As used in this title, except as provided in § 55-1-26 , the term, power of appointment, means a power, including a withdrawal power as defined in § 55-1-24.2 , to direct the d