South Dakota Statutes
§ 55-1-26 — Judicial foreclosure of beneficial interests, powers of appointment, and reserved powers prohibited--Creditors may not reach powers of appointment or remainder interests.
Regardless of whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision:
(1)No beneficial interest, power of appointment, or reserved power in a trust may be judicially foreclosed;
(2)No creditor may reach a power of appointment or a remainder interest at the trust level. The creditor shall wait until the funds are distributed before the creditor may reach the funds; and (3) No power of appointment is property or an interest in property. For purposes of this section, power of appointment is held by a person to whom a power has been given, not the settlor.