South Dakota Statutes
§ 54-8A-4 — Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.
South Dakota·Title 54 DEBTOR AND CREDITOR·Ch. 54-8A UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT
(a)Any transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1)With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i)Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.
(b)In de