South Dakota Statutes
§ 54-4-44.4 — Business-to-business lending exempt.
South Dakota § 54-4-44.4
Title 54DEBTOR AND CREDITOR
Ch. 54-3AMONEY LENDING LICENSES
S.D. Codified Laws § 54-4-44.4 (2026).
The provisions of § 54-4-44 that place limitations on licensees that are engaged in the business of making loans do not apply to a licensee engaged in business-to-business lending. For purposes of this section, the term, business-to-business lending, means any lending to or in furtherance of a business, commercial, or agricultural venture that is not for personal, family, or household use and is not secured by a nonpurchase money security interest in a motor vehicle. Any business-to-business lending subject to the provisions of this section shall be in an amount not less than five thousand dollars and only to a borrower with a federal employer identification number.