South Dakota Statutes
§ 49-41B-22 — Applicant's burden of proof.
South Dakota § 49-41B-22
Title 49PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 49-41AENERGY CONVERSION AND TRANSMISSION FACILITIES
S.D. Codified Laws § 49-41B-22 (2026).
The applicant has the burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1)The proposed facility will comply with all applicable laws and rules;
(2)The facility will not pose a threat of serious injury to the environment nor to the social and economic condition of inhabitants or expected inhabitants in the siting area. An applicant for an electric transmission line, a solar energy facility, or a wind energy facility that holds a conditional use permit from the applicable local units of government is determined not to threaten the social and economic condition of inhabitants or expected inhabitants in the siting area;
(3)The facility will not substantially impair the health, safety or welfare of the inhabitants; and (4) The facility will not unduly interfe