South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-8-6 — Rights of tenant for years or at will not holding over.
South Dakota § 43-8-6
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-8-6 (2026).
A tenant for years or at will, unless he is a wrongdoer by holding over, may occupy the building, take the annual products of the soil, work mines and quarries open at the commencement of his tenancy, and cultivate and harvest the crops growing at the end of his tenancy.