South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-46-2 — Right of action of creditor or representative of deceased joint owner.
South Dakota § 43-46-2
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-46-2 (2026).
Unless a settlement is made with the surviving joint owner or owners, a creditor or personal representative of the deceased joint owner may institute an action in any court of competent jurisdiction, within six months after the death of the deceased joint owner, against the surviving joint owner, or owners, setting forth such claim.