South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-42-2 — Transfer and survivorship--Violation of right of property or obligation.
A thing in action arising out of the violation of a right of property or out of an obligation may be transferred by the owner. Upon the death of the owner it passes to his personal representatives except where in the cases provided by law it passes to his devisees or successor in office.