South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-4-8 — Absolute delivery of grant required--Conditional delivery ineffective.
South Dakota § 43-4-8
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-4-8 (2026).
A grant cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to him or to his agent as such is necessarily absolute; and the instrument takes effect thereupon discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made.