South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-33-1 — Thing affixed to land, definition.
South Dakota § 43-33-1
Title 43PROPERTY
Ch. 43-33FIXTURES TO LAND
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-33-1 (2026).
A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls; or permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws.