South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-32-5 — Lease of real property for more than one year--Written contract necessary.
South Dakota § 43-32-5
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-32-5 (2026).
No agreement for the leasing of real property or an interest therein for a longer period than one year is valid unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, signed by the lessor or his agent thereunto authorized in writing.