South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-3-10 — Vested future interest defined.
South Dakota § 43-3-10
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-3-10 (2026).
A future interest is vested when there is a person in being who would have a right, defeasible or indefeasible, to the immediate possession of the property, upon the ceasing of the intermediate or precedent interest.