South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-28-1 — Recording of instruments affecting real estate with register of deeds.
South Dakota § 43-28-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-28-1 (2026).
Any instrument affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded as by law provided. Instruments entitled to be recorded must be recorded by the register of deeds of the county in which the real property affected thereby is situated.