South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-18-7 — Original boundaries and monuments--Use in resurveys.
South Dakota § 43-18-7
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-18-7 (2026).
In retracing lines or making the survey the surveyor shall take care to observe and follow the boundaries and monuments as run and marked by the original survey, but shall not give undue weight to partial and doubtful evidence or appearances of monuments, the recognition of which shall require the presumption of marked errors in the original survey, and he shall note an exact description of such apparent monuments.